Aug 23, 2011

New Chapter

I really should update my blog, shouldn't I? hahaha.. Terribly sorry for the late late veeerryy late new update, but it's just because I was sooo busy lately, but I really do have much! To tell.

Let me ask you something. Have you ever felt like suddenly you've changed a lot? The way you think, the way you speak, the way you feel, the way you do stuff, it suddenly changes, and I mean in a good way? Well that's what I felt after a month back in my home country, indo! Have lots and lots to share, thinking about vlog, though. But you'll just have to wait. I promise you I got heaps of new good stuffs! :)

But now I'm in my branding and identity class. so yeah, I'll post new stuffs asap! :D be happy!

vania

Jun 21, 2011

I'm home

Yes I'm home :) had a pleasant dinner with my family and my dad's older brother and youngest sister's families as well. met my cousin after 6 years no contact, I guess. Took a lot of pictures and had lots of laughters. I'm just glad I'm home :)

Vania

Jun 14, 2011

yes I had my exam today. and guess what. out of three essays that we could choose to answer from five, one of them, was more less.. like this..

(this is just an example)

Question 1.
What have you been doing all day?

I SMARTLY answer:
Well 1+1 equals 2 and as you can see on your left side is the beautiful beach where you can find two whales pushing each other towards the waterfall.

YES. I MISINTERPRETED THE QUESTION, AND I ANSWERED IT WITH THINGS THAT DO NOT HAVE ANY CONNECTION WITH IT. how smart.

but oh well. hello indo, 6 more days. oh God. I can't barely wait.

vania

Jun 9, 2011

breeze

whew. almost a month since the last time I updated this blog. well. I've been busy. nah, seriously. I've been soooooo busy. got uni projects, work, and I was busy preparing for the musical play as well. but now.. I'm quite free.. yes. the word quite there is used because I still got two things to take care of.

1. Marketing Exam on 14th of June.
yes. I took marketing subject this semester and it has been a fun subject. learned many things, and it could be easily applied to design, in terms of selling it. business. you know. BUT! meanwhile all of the other 3 design subjects have projects due 3rd June, this marketing subject has one final exam which will be held on the 14th of June. where to be honest, I HAVE NOT touch or even read anything from my text book or lecture notes. argh. im so gonna regret this. im such a procrastinator. my room is clean, I've prepared all of the marketing materials in one place, but I have not! touched that. ergh. help?

2. Moving.
yes. yes. and another yes. I AM going to move AGAIN. this time, it's nobody's fault. it's just that the owner of our apt is going to sell this apt. so we have to move by the 7th of August. Nadia is planning to go for exchange in Germany anyway so, yeah, dont think we're gonna be housemates anymore. that's a bummer. but happy for her if she got accepted, though. anyways. yea. so im still looking for a house in south melbourne or southbank. this location is perfect for me. got a friend who's willing to be my future housemate, though. so I'm not really worried about that. but still... moving means.. finding the right house.. then having to pack everything up, another.. electricity, water, gas AND internet billing thing.. moving day.. running up and down trying to get my fridge and washing machine to the mover's van.. I don't mind setting it up, though. but yet, I know that it's going to be a looongg process. just wish I had my family and my own house here. so that I could settle in a house where I DO NOT have to move every 12 months. sigh.

BUT ON THE OTHER SUNNY SIDE, im going home on the next 11 days! OH MY GOD. I am sooooooo happy. cause i didnt go back home last summer, so its been a year since i step my foot in indo (exaggerating, but please. I'm happy and that rarely happens). gonna meet my family.. even my aunt from california is going back home! yayyyy.. gonna spend.. 3 days in Lembang, i think, my big family reunion.. arghhh so happy and sooo looking forward to it. I just wish theres no drama this time. lets face the fact. every family has drama right? but anyways... ssoooo haaapppeeeyyy.. gonna cut my hair, gonna shop a lot, gonna spend times with family and friends.. and im going to bali as well! arghhh laying on the beach.. so nice.. SO NICEEE. alrite. back to tetris battle. yeah. it's my new addiction. and oh! Scrubs. theyre reaaaaally good.

see ya real soon indo!

vania

May 17, 2011

vlog #4

video

alrite. it has NOT been three months. i checked the date of my last photo taken with photobooth and it's 11 April. so.. yeah. a month, really.

1:09 should be: I want to thank you for everyone who came.

and finally.. pardon me for touching my hair sooo many times, and for its absurd 'look' ;p

vania

May 16, 2011

Society Misconstrued Individuality


“Women tend to hate other women who they unconsciously adore.”

Just told that to a friend so that she could still be her self and do the things she loves. It’s depressing to face the fact that nowadays, what others think or say about a person, will affect their confidence and will surely hold them back in being themselves. It is sad.

So what if she’s different? Should you talk about her because she thinks the other way around? and what about that guy? are you being harmed if he does weird things? or if he dressed differently from everyone else? Ask yourself. Maybe, deep inside, you want to be like them. You want to be different. You just don’t have the guts. But guess what? They do.

All I’m saying is just be careful of what you say or even think about a person. What if that person… were you?

vania

May 11, 2011

If I didn't have you



"And if I were handsome (No way)
It could happen
Those dreams do come true"

:)

vania

May 6, 2011

some things

I got these from an album which was uploaded on fb by a friend of mine. it's quite funny. no, it's really funny!


you will understand this one above if u had tetris on your phone and spent endless nights trying to break that record.


sometimes they're after our "toe thumb" too!


what a great vision. dont you think?



and watching spongebob.



too sweet :)


I fall in love with Adam Levine.

vania

May 5, 2011

Apr 15, 2011

50 reasons

50 reasons not to date a graphic designer

1. They are very weird people.
2. There are billions of them in the world, like colors on the screen of your computer.
3. They will analyse conversations in layers.
4. You will spend the day assembling furniture from IKEA.
5. They drink and eat all kinds of weird shit just because they like the packaging.
6. They hate each other.
7. You’ll come out the last out of the movies because you have to see the full list of credits.
8. They cant change a light bulb or without making a sketch.
9. They fuck up all the tables with their cutters.
10. They rather study the paisley pattern on your outfit than listen to what you have to say.
11. They will fill your house with magazines and whatever is out there that has drawings.
12. You never know if it is really an original or a copy.
13. They make collages with your photos.
14. They do not know how to add and subtract, they just understand letters.
15. They idolize people who nobody knows and speak of them as if they were his colleagues.
16. They take pictures almost daily and all are cut in weird shapes.
17. They ask your opinion about everything but they do whatever they want.
18. Everything is left justified, right or center unless they arrive late.
19. They hate Comic Sans with the same passion they love Helvetica.
20. They use iPhone for everything, because everyone has one.
21. You can not decorate the house without consulting them.
22. They steal street signs.
23. Always carry their hands painted with something.
24. They buy dolls unfinished for them to paint.
25. Everything becomes something other than what it really is: cards as tickets, cards as …
26. When arguing, you will be nicknamed like the OSX spinning wheel (not affectionately)
27. Do not know how to dress without consulting the Pantone book.
28. They hate Excel.
29. They read comics.
30. They want to save the world only with a poster. > ROFL LOL SERIOUSLY
31. You will spend the day brainstorming.
32. On vacation they will take you to countries that you do not know exist and have no beach.
33. Museums are their second home.
34. They know more positions than the Kamasutra.
35. They can’t go to a restaurant without secretly critiquing the menu design.
36. They listen to music you have never heard of.
37. They can´t cook a normal dish, they always have to experiment with new ingredients.
38. They read rare books: stories of children, Semiotics …
39. When you are going to tell you something, everyone has read it in their facebook and twitter.
40. They have own iPods before you knew they existed.
41. The orgasm they remember is when they heard that Adobe was acquiring Macromedia.
42. They have their own shops just for them and there are the most expensive in the city.
43. They want to spend all the money in the Apple Store.
44. You will never understand their gifts.
45. They see ordinary objects and laugh.
46. You wake up in the middle of the night hearim them screaming “When is the deadline?” > LOL
47. They see CMYK and RGB like Neo sees the Matrix.
48. They dream of the day nobody will make a single change to their designs.
49. They rather pay for a font than for a special birthday gift.
50. They are always sleepy because they work 24/7.

the bold ones are the one close enough to (my) reality

UH OH! i wanna add sumthin.
51. They have absurd names for a particular paragraph/words condition: widow, orphan, rivers, etc.
52. They most likely to wear black. or if black was not their style, then it's the most quirky outfit you'll ever see in your life.

ENJOY WEEKEND
FRIDAY FRIDAY FUN FUN FUN

vania

Apr 4, 2011

Apr 1, 2011

To sum up 2011 so far...

I ate. A lot.

vania

2:10am

RT @ihatequotes: One of the funny things about falling in love is when you look at someone, you smile for no reason. #ihatequotes

Guess what? I haven't smile for no reason for quite a while now. What's wrong with me? Or is it the world? Really?

vania

Mar 27, 2011

laugh. cry.

I laughed and I cried watching this video clip from Ellen Degeneres show:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gPTAYnXDB7Y&feature=related

copy paste the link above or just click this link:
(couldn't embed it. disabled by request)

she's so young yet she has a big big big dream. she may have "less" than us, but yet she's so happy and it seems like she owns everything in the world. that point made me burst in tears.. I cried.. A LOT :)

I wish EVERYONE could have her spirit and her charisma!
BE THANKFUL FOR EVERYTHING!

vania

PS: YOU SHOULD WATCH IT. BELIEVE ME.

Mar 16, 2011

VLOG!

hey man, it's my video blog!
don't watch it unless you have 6 damn minutes to waste!


video

I promise it wont take this long, next time. if there's gonna be a next time. but yeah I'll be talking something way more important, pretty sure with that. or.. on second thought.. I might record just plain silliness once in a while :D

vania

Mar 10, 2011

nighty night

I feel bad not posting anything lately. So to make it up, I'll just post these cute little blackberry emoticons. Can you say that it's blacberry's?
(‾⌣‾) nyee
‎​​

ƪ(‾ε‾")ʃ punyuu

(⌣_⌣") sighh

(‾ε‾") swt

(¬___¬) fuh

(•____•) Si lucu

(¯―¯٥) swt lagi

‎​‎​​(‾_‾) zzz

(˘ﻬ˘) kiss

ƪ(°͡▿▿▿°)͡ƪ groaa

(‎​​^ε‎​^) mihii

(^⌣^) mehee
‎​‎​

(づ ̄ ³ ̄)づ this one is too cute to be true. I named it genduttt. Hopefully the 'special character' appear though.

Vania

Mar 2, 2011

Typography for screen and motion class

So there I was, sitting on my chair listening to my tutor going through our brief.

T: does anyone knows what "animatic" means?
Random guy in class: I know Microsoft Word doesn't.

And that bit made my day :D

Vania

Feb 25, 2011

Ad

My friend is selling his used Macbook Pro.
‎​Mid 2010 15 inch Macbook Pro
‎​Intel i7 2.6 ghz
‎​Hi res and anti glare
‎​Include win 7 professional 64 bit installed
‎​Selling for $2200 o.n.o

He's also looking for a housemate, though. Preferably female and she has to be neat and clean. His house is at Dorcas st, South Melbourne, a really good living area (since I live next door)

Any question or inquiries just contact me through facebook, twitter or bb. Thanks :)

Vania

Feb 22, 2011

bird day


c10 - 2009

Happy Birthday to my dearest, multi-talented extremely funny friend, Benedicta Febiola! you're beginning your twenties, I promise you it's gonna be fun! (though I'm not yet on my twenties) anw, have a blast, dear! hope to meet you soon, soon, soon! :)

vania

Back to School

oh how I wish I could say that. Back to school. after four months of holiday. and guess what? I do think that that's still not enough. I'm not sure I can directly get back right on track next Monday. there's gonna be lots of things to catch up but to be honest, I'm pretty excited! I guess the feeling of 'waiting for something new' occurs here. do you remember how excited you were when your school announced your new class? a list of names of your soon-to-be-classmates? then you shop for stationary, shoes, bags because you know you want to start something new, fresh from the start? that's how I feel every time holiday has come to its end and I'm preparing for another school year ahead. and now, I'm on that stage! summer class and summer holiday has ended, ehm, soon will end, and I'm preparing myself by buying A4 file for my notes! This time, it's a really money saver, and I'm really happy with it even though I know it's just another folder. have a look!





A4 Folder: Tokuya, Bourke st; $3.5
Lined Paper: Office Work; $1.5
Binder Wallet: Office Work; $1.6
Total: $6.6

another thing to get excited about, while my mum is still here, I think I can abuse the favor she gave me by buying me stuff that I don't have to pay with my own money, but hers :D I know, I know, that's spoiled and irresponsible, but what the hell who cares she's just here once in a while, you know.




I love this. I really recommend Mooks' Silver Leaving Shrug for you (girls). Very suitable for Melbourne double-personality-summer weather (by double personality, I meant the other half as winter). very cozy, the material is like wearing heaven, and it's just fashionably gorgeous!

enjoy every second!

vania


Feb 13, 2011

is it the look in your eyes

lately I've been feeling that I'm becoming such an idealist person. not the way I do stuff, but the way I think, and hope for the future. is it a good or a bad thing?

anyway.
another random thing crossed my mind as well. I've been thinking that everything that happened to us happened because it is our fate. it's how our life suppose to be. for example. I chose to go to melbourne and things happen. the things that happened happened because that's my fate. but then I rethink about it and I came up with another idea that it happened because I chose to go to melbourne. If I chose to stay in indo, then all of the 'melbourne things' wouldn't happened. ah so hard to write it on blog.
anywaaaaay. made a little something. enjoy :)


vania

Feb 10, 2011

Infinity on High

it was raining like crazy just now. yeah, with lightning and stuff. kinda cool actually. and oh, I've been finishing my essay while listening to my usual playlist when I need to concentrate. Fall Out Boy's Infinity on High album. no kidding. I find my self concentrating like hell, meanwhile I know I'm (very much) easily distracted. All I need to do is plug my ear phone, play the album, turn up the volume and there you go. I've sent my assignment to my lecturer already. have a good night, world. I miss you, Indoneisa :]


I love you in the same way,

No, wait.
I thought I loved you.

*

it just crossed my mind. randomly. be careful while choosing 'the one'. Make sure you're sure that you want him/her to be the one you're gonna wake up next to for the rest of your life. unconditionally.

vania

Feb 7, 2011

two things in my mind.

heyya! it's been quite a while since I've posted some really good, meaningful things here, isn't it? ah feel bad nih. oh no. you know what, lately, I've been using, speaking and listening to broken english. not good. not good. oh swell. there are two things I wanna share, though. I'll try to make it short and simple.

firstly, as you can see, I got a part time job now at one of the fast food company. better not say the name, though. NOT because I'm going to say something bad, but it just somewhat for the sake of privacy. anyway. yea, been working there for .. around two months now. since I'm working mainly in the front counter, I happened to meet many different type of customers. some are terribly nice, and some are.. yea.. annoying. and guess what, a customer did successfully made me cried one time. but of course he didn't know. and I was in a bad mood anyway that day, so no wonder I cried. but it only happened once, though. then I started to analyze the customers, and learn from what happen. for example, when they're angry/mad at you, don't take it personally. it's not your personality that they hate, but since you're the crew, they should complaint to you. who else could they complaint to? and when sometimes they became very angry because they have waited too long for their food, maybe they're in a rush. maybe they have to go somewhere more important than just buying their lunch. so we can't blame them entirely for being impatient.
but then, when a customer gave you a compliment on how polite you are, or even the smallest, thrilling thing that came out from your manager's mouth, man, it really cheer up your whole day. big time. then, I shared this experience to a good friend of mine, one night. and while chatting with him, I suddenly typed: but well, I think this is how our mentality is being challenged. how can we handle ourself when bad things happen, and in someway, it kinda prepare us to face the real world. not everyone is as thoughtful as your mother nor as nice as your best friend. they could be cruel and hurt you. this is just a way for us to learn again and again, and to prepare for the worst that yet to come in the future. another thing on the side, I also think that this is how we could train our persistence as well. when things were though, will you handle it, or bail out straight away? yea. many lessons. see, I'm blabbing much.


second of all. argh. so lazy to discuss about this, actually. I don't want to create any misleading post or any controversial one. but yes I have to say that I am terribly sad, not just sad, but also upset and muak, distressed, knocked over, disrupt, you name it, with the accident that just happened in indo. I think it was just 2 days ago. where two different groups of the same religion, had a clash and 3 or 4 people died because of that. the meanest thing is what I saw in the video. I regret it until this minute that I watched that video front to back. start till the end. it was just crazy, man. I can't describe it. I really don't suggest you to watch if you can't handle brutality. let say group X is against group Y, and group X is "winning". I saw 2 of group Y's members was .. I don't know wether it's lying or not, on the ground, dead already, I think, and X members are still hitting them with rocks and bat, once at a time. I saw how hard the hit time. can't imagine how it felt. IT WAS CRUEL. it was BRUTAL and BARBARIC. it REALLY was. the victim didn't move already. didn't move a bit when they hit them. so I suspect they're dead already. you want to know why it happened? it was just because group Y is having a meeting and group X didn't like it. group X wanted them to stop the meeting immediately and go away but group Y resisted. that's when the clash began and people are being injured until some are dead. I think that's ridiculous how
a. the government didn't do anything significant immediately regarding to this problem
b. the police, JUST ONE POLICEMAN, in the video didn't do anything, he just shouted: enough, stop! enough.. (and were just walking around) but people are still hitting them anyway
c. how old-fashioned the way some people still think and act even in this modern era.

it's ridiculous. it's more than that. it's sickening. it doesn't make any sense. they believe in the same religion, for God's sake. the only difference is the way they praise God. I could never stop thinking about this: even though there are different religions, but don't we praise and believe in the same God? the only thing that makes the difference is the WAY we praise Him. isn't it ironic how people want to show that their way is the BEST WAY meanwhile the object, the One that we praise, is THE SAME? it just doesn't make sense to me. I would never understand how these people think.

oh well. this accident has upset me already. better do something even more positive. I really hope by writing this harmless, so-many-grammar-errors yet straightforward post, I could at least change or influenced how some people think in the future. I just hope.

vania

Jan 26, 2011

Hm

Mungkin kadang intuisi memang nggak bisa bohong, ya. End of January kinda sucks for me. Well, I'm used to it. Goodbye.

Jan 24, 2011

talking about quality


die die


Could someone die because of a guy who sings, play guitar and so unbelievably drop dead gorgeous? Could I???

Jan 23, 2011

Fall in


love love love.

Kalau waktu

Kalau bukan sekarang, ya mungkin besok atau hari setelah esok hari.
Kalau bukan dia, ya mungkin yang berikutnya, atau dua berikutnya, tapi jangan sampai tigabelas berikutnya.
Kalau tidak terjadi, bukan berarti tidak mungkin terjadi.
Kalau tidak sesuai seperti yang harapkan, bukan berarti hanya bisa tinggal diam dan menerima kenyataan.
Kalau hari ini sedih, mungkin esok hari akan terlalu bahagia.
Kalau gagal satu kali, masih selalu ada kesempatan tak terhingga untuk coba lagi.
Kalau suatu hal terlihat buruk, coba lihat ke sisi sebaliknya, ternyata tidak seburuk itu.

Jangan takut, semua ada waktunya. Hanya mereka yang sabar menunggu yang akan melihat betapa indahnya semua hal terjadi tepat pada saat waktunya.

vania

Jan 21, 2011

Diam dan memperhatikan lebih baik daripada beraksi dan menjadi bahan pembicaraan.

Bukan begitu logikanya? Lalu mengapa beberapa dari mereka justru memilih untuk beraksi?

Jan 15, 2011

again and again. can I?


sad lyrics turns into a beautiful song.
made from the heart, I think.
enjoy

Jan 14, 2011

Identity



Chrisvania Nyssa.
A soon-to-be graphic designer.


hopefully.

Jan 13, 2011

Random

Gw kangen tidur pake AC semena-mena. Panas + lembab banget men :(

(Meskipun pas di indo juga ga segitunya sih pake ac. Tp at least di indo ac ada di kamar dan ga perlu ragu buat nyalain barang satu atau dua jam -______-)

vania

Jan 11, 2011

Simplicity


Simplicity is about living life with more enjoyment and less pain.
"I love life, I love being alive, I wanna see things..." -John Maeda (13:50)

Wish everyone (including me) could think like him.

vania

Jan 9, 2011

Another disagreement

Got this from twitter

RT @ihatequotes: If a girl is stupid enough to love you after you broke her heart, I guarantee you, she is the one. -@viatumblr #ihatequotes

I completely disagree.
Enak saja! Dengan kata lain keenakan di cowonya, dong? "After you broke her heart" artinya kan si cowo di pihak yang "jahat" dan cewenya jadi "korban". Kalo kaya gitu statusnya, apanya yang "she's the one"?? Kalo she's the one, buat gw, semua harus setara, no one gets hurt, no one loves the other more than the other one. Emang terlalu ideal, but that's just my opinion. Dengan adanya quote diatas, justru meng-encourage cewe2 untuk: udah, suka aja sama cowo walopun dia udah nyakitin lu. Walopun bertepuk sebelah tangan. Walopun dia buat lu sedih terus. Lama2 juga dia bakal sadar lo orang yang tepat. Sekali lagi, ENAK SAJA! Jangan mau "sakit" terus dong, jangan mau ditindas! Lelaki ga cuma dia doang, kok! A true gentleman must know how to treat a lady. So before you met one, don't be with just anybody! Apa sih gue kok super lebay tiada tara begini. ANYWAYS. BOTTOM LINE. Gue beneran harus do grocery shopping besok or else gw cuma bisa peluk guling kelaperan. Uu. Ga nyambung? Iya, eke tau. Duh laper.

ENJOY WEEKEND! TGIF!

vania

Jan 8, 2011

berpikir di luar kardus (think outside the box)

katanya, orang dengan sense of humor yang tinggi, adalah orang yang cerdas.
karena ia mampu menangkap dan langsung menemukan hal yang lucu dibalik sebuah statement atau pernyataan. orang yang cerdas, jika diberikan pertanyaan yang sangat mendasar, mempunyai banyak jawaban yang tidak biasa juga. mari kita lihat.

pertanyaan:
apa yang harus dilakukan saat anda lapar, tapi malas masak?

jawaban standard
beli makanan di luar

jawaban luarbinasa
-coba ketuk pintu tetangga mu! siapa tau ia masih punya makanan sisa! (kok?)

-coba browsing foto makanan di internet! siapa tau tibatiba kenyang!

-telpon teman terdekat, suru dia beli bahan makanan, lalu datang dan masak di rumah anda. jika tidak mau, PAKSA DAN ANCAM SAJA DIA!

-14045. ini bukan jawaban kreatif. ini hanyalah insting bawah sadar.

-roll depan, roll belakang, salto dan lompat indah. bingung? saya juga.

-buka facebook. post pertanyaan di atas di status anda. anda akan terkejut dengan jawaban2 yang diberikan oleh teman teman anda.

-buka twitter. lakukan hal yang sama. siap siap terkejut lagi.

-buka blog. jangan lakukan hal yang sama. anda cukup terkejut dua kali saja. lagi pula, tidak ada yang merespon di blog secepat mereka merespon di facebook maupun twitter. anda hanya akan membuang waktu dan menambah rasa lapar.

-coba bayangkan guru olahraga anda. duduk di atas kuda. pakai topi koboi, membawa tas country road, dengan sepatu boots pink. siapa tau bisa mengalihkan rasa lapar anda.

-cari setrika di rumah anda. jika ada, setrika baju kesayangan anda. setelah anda selesai menyetrika, mungkin anda akan merasa semakin lapar dan rasa lapar itu akhirnya mengalahkan rasa malas masak. efektif, bukan? baju rapi, perut kenyang. jarang jarang ada kasus seperti ini.

-minum air putih. akan memberikan efek kenyang (walaupun sebentar) dan tidak memerlukan energi yang besar untuk mengambil air.

-cari gitar di rumah anda. mainkan. jika tidak ada, cari lagi sampai ada. ini akan mengalihkan perhatian anda dari rasa lapar. saat sudah lelah mencari, mungkin anda ingin segera naik sepeda. tidak mungkin? mungkin.

-merasa sudah membuang beberapa menit terakhir untuk membaca post ini? ya. ini salah satu cara efektif untuk membuang waktu. tidak ada hubungannya? memang sengaja.


selamat subuh, salam kacang.

vania

Jan 1, 2011

Hey!

It's seems like just yesterday I posted something on my blog with '2010' for the title. Gees. Time does fly fast, yea?

Well 2011, surprise me. I'm ready :D